Tampere Guitar Festival

Artist roster

Tampere Guitar Festival artists, lecturers, teachers and jury members since 2005.

2022

Carlo Marchione (ITA); Jacob Kellermann & Göran Fröst (SWE); Jukka Orma & Argentiinan Pusta (FIN): Jukka Orma, Eeva Koivusalo, Mamba Assefa & Maria Ilmoniemi; Jazz Hot Tub! (FIN): Tomi Kettunen & Otto Porkkala; Ema Kapor (SER); Pasquale Vitale (ITA); Duo Jussi Sippola & Fanni Palmanto; Andrzej Wilkus (FIN); Otto Tolonen (FIN); Tom Lumen (HUN)

2021 (Online)

Ricardo Gallén (ESP); Carlo Marchione (ITA); Petri Kumela (FIN); Marcell Nickmann (HUN); Jiujiu Wu (CHI); 10.6. Steve Cowan (CAN); Álvaro Miranda (CR); Lovro Peretić (CRO); Osmo Palmu (FIN); Markku Laakso (FIN); Patrik Kleemola (FIN); Andrzej Wilkus (FIN); Seppo Siirala (FIN); Petri Kumela (FIN); Jyrki Myllärinen (FIN); Timo Korhonen (FIN); Paavo Korpijaakko (FIN)

2020 (Online mostly)

Small Creatures: Petri Kumela, Laura Ruohonen & Erika Kallasmaa (FIN); Ismo Eskelinen (FIN); Seppo Siirala (FIN); Andrzej Wilkus (FIN); Ari Angervo (FIN); Juan Antonio Muro (FIN); Juuso Nieminen (FIN); Pauli Talvitie (FIN); Esko Virtanen (FIN); Janne Malinen (FIN)

2019

Duo Frank Vignola & Vinnie Raniolo (USA); Sérgio & Odair Assad (BRA); Timo Korhonen (FIN); Misael Barraza-Diaz (MEX); Duo Chino Swingslide & Mar Sanchez (ESP); Tom Lumen (HUN); Janne Malinen (FIN); Juho Punkeri (FIN); Thomas Offermann (GER); EuroStrings Guitar Ensemble; Gabor Hart (HUN); Julia Trintschuk (GER); Viktor Đuknić (SRB); Yuki Saito (JAP); Mak Grgic (SLO); George Dimitrov (BUL); Emmanuel Sowicz (UK); Giulia Ballaré (ITA); Tomasz Radziszewski (POL); Paavo Korpijaakko (FIN); Françoise-Emmanuelle Denis (BEL); Seppo Siirala (FIN); Andrzej Wilkus (FIN); Juuso Nieminen (FIN); Pauli Talvitie (FIN)

2018

Leo Brouwer (CUB), Tomatito & Grupo (ESP) – Tomatito jr, Morenito de Illora, Kiki Cortinas, Pirana, El Polito; Don Alder (CAN); Anabel Montesinos (ESP); Marco Tamayo (CUB); Jyrki Myllärinen (FIN); Aduardo Cantero (EPS); Patrik Kleemola (FIN); Antoine Moriniere (FRA); Domenico Mottola (ITA); Dominik Carevic (CRO); Otto Tolonen (FIN); Andrzej Wilkus (FIN); Niklas Johanssen (DEN); Boyan Doychev (BUL); Vedran Vujica (BiH); Andrea Roberto (ITA); Giacomo Susani (ITA); Jesse Flowers (AUS); Jere Rostedt (FIN); Ben Malinowski (SCO); Nelli Kiviaho (FIN); Antero Pellikka (FIN); Seppo Siirala (FIN); Timo Ruottinen (FIN); Janne Malinen (FIN); Pauli Talvitie (FIN)

The International Guitar Orchestra of Finland: Anna Hakula, Aki Kopra, Jykä Lindblad, Nelli Kiviaho, Johannes Lintunen, Lauri Hilliaho, Jasmin Engman, Pekka Moisio, Maria Sapelkina, Takuto Kadowaki, Jere Rostedt, Miska Ukkonen, Zachris Björkman, Joel Perheentupa, Fred-Eric Sammalisto, Hanna-Kerttu Sarsila, Jukka Särkkä, Henrik Holmström, Teuvo Taimioja, Tuomo Kupari, Mikko Zibulski, Joona Lintunen, Johannes Ali-Siisto, Kukka Lukkarinen, Aukusti Arjas, Yehonatan Garmider, Leo Sörlin, Jonne Grans, Kasperi Leponiemi, Kimmo Kiviniemi, Lauri Kujari, Joonas Jääskeläinen

2017

Sinfonity (ESP) – Pablo Salinas & friends; Gareth Pearson (WAL); SF Blues (FIN) – Heikki Silvennoinen, Dave Lindholm, Pepe Ahlqvist, Mikko Löytty, Jani Auvinen; Yamandu Costa (BRA); Mika Kaurismäki (FIN); Freedoms Trio (NOR/BRA/MOZ) – Steinar Aadnekvam, Rubem Farias, Deodato Siquir; EOS Guitar Quartet (SUI) – Marcel Ege, Julio Azcano, David Sautter, Michael Winkler; Tjango! (FIN) –Tero Hyväluoma, Antti Leinonen, Otto Tolonen, Tarmo Anttila; Joonas Widenius Trio (FIN) – Joonas Widenius, Hannu Rantanen, Karo Sampela; J-P Piirainen (FIN); Atmos Duo (FIN – Anu & Petri Ahjokoski; Duo Aleksi Rajala & Janne Malinen (FIN); Andrzej Wilkus (FIN); Thibaut Garcia (FRA); Otto Tolonen (FIN); Andre Nieri Trio (BRA/FIN) – Andre Nieri, Ari-Pekka Kauppinen, Tuomas Rauhala; Mika Tyyskä alias Mr. Fastfinger (FIN); JC Halttunen Trio (FIN): JC Halttunen, Arttu Kuusisto & Konsta Lehmonen; Janne Malinen (FIN); Pauli Talvitie (FIN)

2016

Stanley Jordan (USA); Hopkinson Smith (SUI/USA); Ricardo Gallén (ESP); Mirta Álvarez & Fabián Carbone (ARG); Ismo Eskelinen (FIN); Marc Papillon (FRA); Tom Lumen (HUN); Bogdan Mihailescu (ROU); Petri Kumela (FIN); Sami Klemola (FIN); Anders Pohjola (2016); Emanuele Buono (ITA); Debi Wong (CAN); Mikko Ikäheimo (FIN); Arthur Bochkivskiy (RUS); Trio Pal Mundo (RUS): Arthur Bochkivskiy, Vladimir Shalnev & Yoel González; Otto Tolonen (FIN); Joonas Widenius (FIN); Andrzej Wilkus (FIN); Janne Malinen (FIN); Kimmo Kiviniemi (FIN); Pauli Talvitie (FIN); Tampere Guitar Show

2015

David Russell (SCO); Martin Taylor (SCO); The Rosenbergs (NED): Stochelo Rosenberg & Mozes Rosenberg; Marco Socías (ESP); Carlo Domeniconi (ITA); Hot Club D'Europe (FIN/NED): Olli Soikkeli, Paulus Schäfer & Arnoud van den Berg; ; Ismo Eskelinen (FIN); Shine Trio (ESP): Chino, Albert Bello & Rod Deville; Petteri Sariola (FIN); Daniel Marquez (BRA); Joonas Widenius Trio (FIN): Joonas Widenius, Hannu Rantanen & Karo Sampela; Jukka Perko Avara (FIN): Jukka Perko, Teemu Viinikainen & Jarmo Saari; Andrzej Wilkus (FIN), Douglas Blair - W.A.S.P. (USA), Mårtenson-trio (FIN): Pentti Hildén, Mikko Helenius & Eerik Siikasaari; Thierry Begin-Lamontagne (CAN); Mabel Millán (ESP); Otto Tolonen (FIN); Janne Malinen (FIN); Kimmo Kiviniemi (FIN); Pauli Talvitie (FIN); Tampere Guitar Show

2014

Al Di Meola plays Beatles & More (USA): Al Di Meola, Mario Parmisano, Peter Kaszas & Budapest String Quartet; Zoran Dukic (CRO); Antonio Forcione Trio (ITA/BRA): Antonio Forcione, Anselmo Netto & Matheus Nova; Alen Garagic (BIH); Jaime Velasco (ESP); Joonas Widenius (FIN); Francisco Bernier (ESP); Duo Nelli & Juuso Nieminen (FIN); Margarita Escarpa (ESP); Otto Tolonen (FIN); Andrzej Wilkus (FIN); Pauli Talvitie; Tarja Nyberg (FIN); Tjango! (FIN): Pasi Eerikäinen, Antti Leinonen, Otto Tolonen & Eero Ignatius; Leonardo Guitar Research Project; Tampere Guitar Show

2013

Vicente Amigo Quartet (ESP); Andrew York (USA); Marco Socías (ESP); Trio Brady Winterstein (FRA): Brady Winterstein, Hono Brady & Ivan Minthe; Lazhar Cherouana (FRA); Renato Serrano (CHI); Ekachai Jearakul (THA); Tjango! (FIN); Joonas Widenius (FIN), Toni Jokiniitty (FIN); Otto Tolonen (FIN); Andrzej Wilkus (FIN)

2012

Yamandu Costa (BRA); Ricardo Gallén (ESP); Mirta Alvarez (ARG); Àlex Garrobé (ESP); Don Ross (CAN); Duo Dryades (FIN): Mari Mäntylä & Kristiina Kuusisto; Cecilio Perera (MEX); Patrick Vena (FIN), Fado Quartet (FIN/POR): Kirsi Poutanen, José Manuel Neto, Carlos Manuel Proenca & Daniel Pinto; Rasa Lila Organ Trio (FIN); Music on Canvas

2011

Assad Brothers (BRA): Sérgio & Odair Assad; Manuel Barrueco (CUB); Beijing Guitar Duo (CHI): Meng Su & Yameng Wang; Celco Machado (BRA); Marcin Dylla (POL); Iberian Folk Ensemble (ESP); Francisco Albert Ricote (ESP); Cecilia Zilliacus & Mats Bergström (SWE), Morango (FIN): Kalle Katz, Mikko Iivanainen & Thomas Törnroos; Gypsy Swing Night (FIN): Olli Soikkeli, Tomi Kettunen, Antti Heerman & Kyösti Kallio; Tjango! (FIN); Juuso Nieminen (FIN); Tampere Guitar Show

2010 

John Williams & John Etheridge (ENG); José Antonio Escobar (CHI); Àlex Garrobé (ESP); Steinar Aadnekvam Quartet (NOR/SWE): Steinar Aadnekvam, Jonatan Guzman, Niklas Wennström & Anders Olsson; Petri Kumela & Keski-Pohjanmaan Kamariorkesteri (FIN); Duo Mari Mäntylä & Hannu Annala (FIN); Daniel Marques & Markus Jaatinen Duo (BRA/FIN); Milla Mäkinen (FIN); Duo Niklas Winter & Teemu Viinikainen (FIN); Duo Klaara & Kasperi Leponiemi (FIN)

Ilo irti kitarasta | The Joy of Guitar: Kimmo Kiviniemi, Katriina Kantola, Antti Seppänen, Jorma Uotinen, Pauli Hanhiniemi, Piia Kleemola, Puhti-duo: Anne-Mari Kivimäki & Reetta-Kaisa Iles, Otto Tolonen & Olli Varis; 105 GUITARISTS: Aaltonen, Tuuli - Ahlman, Valtteri - Ahtiainen, Pipsa - Airaniemi, Ville-Veikko - Arvaja, Mikael - Børstad, Terje - Garrobé, Àlex - Grönroos, Max Erik - Haanpää, Anni - Hagelberg, Jarkko - Hakanpää, Akusti  - Hakanpää, Aleksi - Hansen, Klavs - Henriksson Panu - Hietanen, Jannemarkus - Hirsimäki, Lauri - Holopainen, Jore - Holopainen, Lauri - Huhtanen, Aleksi - Huser-Olsen Ole-Martin - Hyartt, Antti - Hyrynen, Olli - Jokinen, Aleksi - Jouppi, Lauri - Jouste, Mihkal - Junttu, Aslak - Kaila, Veera - Kallunki, Ossi - Kamppuri, Johanna - Kankaanpää, Aki  - Karppi, Jani - Keskitalo, Henna - Kinnunen, Jenni - Kiviaho, Nelli - Kiviranta, Tuomas - Kojo, Antti-Ville - Kopra, Aki - Korhonen, Kristiina  - Koskela, Lauri  - Kupari, Tuomo - Kuusisto, Aleksi - Kärnä, Kaisa - Kääriäinen, Jukka - Laaksonen, Pyry- - Pekka - Laurila, Antero - Lehtinen, Senni - Leinonen, Aleksis - Leinonen, Niklas - Lepistö, Pekka - Leponiemi, Kasperi - Lievonen,  - ille - Lääkkölä, Aki - Malinen, Hugo - Markkula, Heikki - Mathlin, Henri - Merisalo, Samuel - Mihti, Paula - Mihti, Ruslan - Moilanen,  - Valtteri - Muhonen, Miska - Mutka, Aleksi - Mäkelä, Antti - Mäntylä, Mari - Nielsen, Mikkel - Nieminen, Aku - Nurminen, Vihtori - Olsen, Eveleen - Palmujoki, Sauli - Pelkonen Lotta - Pelli, Tomi - Pellikka, Antero - Plomp, Stefan - Porkkala, Otto - Pälli, Lassi - Rantanen, Topias - Rantaniemi, Otto - Repo, Otso - Roininen, Kim - Runsten, Martti - Ruuska, Taito - Räisänen, Riikka - Saha, Aakash - Saikanmäki, Joni - Sappinen, Erik - Siiskonen, Pekka - Sillander, Pyry - Singh, Biplaw - Sippola, Ella - Soinoja, Pertti - Sulin, Juho - Syrjänen, Teemu - Sääski, Allan - Taipale, Roope - Talvitie, Antti - Talvitie, Pauli - Thomassen, Ronnie - Tiikkainen, Olli - Todorov, Nedeltcho - Tornikoski, Atte - Tuomisalo, Matias - Tuorila, Jarkko - Tyni, Janne - Tähtinen, Eemil - Vasques, Francisco - Wildau, Simon; 105 DANCERS: Ahonen, Sanni - Alppi, Iiris - Bensaria, Soraya - Bredero, Irene - Erkkilä, Wilhelmiina - Estamo, Selina - Ettanen, Ida - Haapasalmi, Aliisia - Hallikainen, Miina - Hamm, Sofia - Hartikainen, Sofia - Haviala, Iida - Heikkilä, Timo - Helenius, Beata - Hinkka, Iida - Hirsimäki, Helmi - Huttunen, Kaisa - Ingervo, Mimosa - Juvonen, Fanny - Järnström, Touko - Järvinen, Enni - Kaijomaa, Elias - Kallio, Anette - Kallio, Niklas - Kantola, Katriina - Karpov, Panila - Kemppainen, Skilla - Kivijärvi, Siiri - Kiviniemi, Roosa - Kontkanen, Ronja - Koskinen, Aliisa - Koskinen, Lotta - Kucheryavy, Egor - Kucheryavy, Ivan - Kukkoaho, Katariina - Kukkoaho, Pauliina - Kurkikangas, Akseli - Kyyrönen, Essi - Lagus, Veera - Lahtinen, Aarni - Lahtinen, Essi - Lampinen, Josefiina - Lehtimäki, Aku - Lehtola, Laura - Leppäharju, Ella - Leppänen, Helmi - Leppänen, Jenni - Leppänen, Vili - Leskinen, Iiris - Leskinen, Laura - Lonka, Heta - Länsisalo, Mirkka - Malinen, Kamu - Mansikkamäki, Laura - Mansikkamäki, Saara - Mikkola, Ilona - Mikkonen, Alina - Mikkonen, Arlena - Mäenpää, Noora - Mäkelä, Maaret - Mäkinen, Charlotta - Nieminen, Rauha - Nikkanen, Katja - Nurminen, Anni - Ojanen, Onni - Oksala, Elli - Paulasto, Tuulikki - Peltonen, Ludia - Planman, Saana - Podsechina, Lena - Ponkala, Salla - Raivio, Riia-Lotta - Ronkainen, Siiri - Rämet, Silja - Salmela, Eeva - Salmela, Janina - Salonen, Milla - Savisaari, Outi - Seppänen, Antti - Siimes, Liina - Sjöberg, Matilda - Soilumo, Arttu - Sointu, Tanja - Tarkka, Maija - Tarkka, Peppi - Thomson, Emma - Tukiainen, Kaisa - Turkan, Mariam - Tuunanen, Eeva - Tähtinen, Ella - Tähtinen, Silvia - Tähtinen, Sofia - Urhemaa, Saara - Vaahto, Klara - Valkama, Salomo - Vento, Hertta - Vesanen, Aino - Virtanen, Karoliina - Välimäki, Liisa - Välimäki, Maija - Välimäki, Vilja - Vänskä, Ella - Walta, Mira - Walta, Nooa - Äyräs, Linda

2009

David Russell (SCO, 2009); Àlex Garrobé (ESP); Petteri Sariola (FIN); Erik Steen (SWE); Ricardo Gallén (ESP); Jérémy Jouve (FRA); Andrzej Wilkus (FIN); Eija Kankaanranta (FIN); Francisco Vásquez (FIN)

2008

Carmen María Ros (ESP); Gaëlle Solal (FRA); Àlex Garrobé (ESP); Ismo Eskelinen (FIN); Sina Kujansuu (FIN); Marco Socías (ESP); Juuso Nieminen (FIN); Otto Tolonen (FIN); Antonio Forcione Quartet (ITA): Antonio Forcione, Adriano Adewale, Jenny Adejayan & Nathan Thomson; Juan Ignacio Rueda (ESP)

2007

Marco Socías (ESP); Àlex Garrobé (ESP); Iñaki Alberdi (ESP); Tampere Chamber (FIN); Anders Clemens Øien (NOR); Thibault Cauvin (FRA); Jyrki Myllärinen (FIN)

2006

Lorenzo Micheli (ITA); Aliéksey Vianna (BRA); Enrico Bronzi (ITA); John Ray (ESP); Àlex Garrobé (ESP)

2005

Àlex Garrobé (ESP)